81st Conference on Glass Problems Schedule of Events

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Sunday, October 25, 2020

6:00 p.m.GPC Advisory Board Dinner

Monday, October 26, 2020

Noon – 4:30 p.m.Student Plant Tour – TBD

SHORT COURSES

COLUMBUS HILTON DOWNTOWN HOTEL

Advanced Fundamentals of Batch and Furnace Operations

Monday, October 26, 2020 | Noon – 5:00 p.m.
Instructor: C. Philip Ross, President | Glass Industry Consulting International (GICI)

The course is an introduction to the principles of commercial glass production employed in batch and furnace operations by U.S. glass producers. Raw materials, glass technology and properties, melting furnaces, and environmental issues will all be touched upon. Suggested attendees could be vendors or individuals new to glass manufacturing seeking an introduction to the issues faced in glass production.

Introduction to Redox and Sulfur Chemistry

Monday, October 26, 2020 | Noon – 5:00 p.m.
Instructor: Corinne Claireaux, Glass Scientist and Oscar Verheijen, Senior Consultant | CelSian Glass & Solar B.V.

The short course provides a general description of the redox concept and the relevant sulfur chemistry for soda-lime-silicate glasses.

Noon – 5 p.m.EXHIBITOR AND HOST SET UP
5 – 5:30 p.m.STUDENT MEETING
5 – 11 p.m.HOSPITALITY SUITES

81st GPC SESSIONS
Tuesday, October 27, 2020

GREATER COLUMBUS CONVENTION CENTER

8 – 8:45 a.m.EXHIBITING

8:45 – 9 a.m.            OPENING REMARKS: PLENARY SESSION

          • Bob Lipetz, MBA, Conference Director, Glass Manufacturing Industry Council
          • S.K. Sundaram, PhD, Program Director, Alfred University
9 – 10:30 a.m.

TECHNICAL SESSION: PLENARY

Session chairs: Bob Lipetz, MBA, Conference Director, Glass Manufacturing Industry Council and S.K. Sundaram, PhD, Program Director, Alfred University

9 – 9:30 a.m.Marty Curran, Innovation Officer, Corning Incorporated – Glass Industry Today: Challenges & Opportunities
9:30 – 10:30 a.m.John Mauro, Professor, Pennsylvania State University – Machine Learning and Glass Formation
10:30 – 11 a.m.BREAK & EXHIBITING
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

TECHNICAL SESSION: PLENARY

Session chairs: Bob Lipetz, MBA, Conference Director, Glass Manufacturing Industry Council and S.K. Sundaram, PhD, Program Director, Alfred University

11 – 11:30 a.m.

Frank O’Brien-Bernini, VP and Chief Sustainability Officer, Owens Corning – Sustainability – Creating Enterprise Value

11:30 a.m. – Noon

Daniel Swiler, Glass Scientist, O-I Inc. – Surface Viscosity and the Melting of Glass

Noon – 12:30 p.m.

Erik Muijsenberg, Vice President, Glass Service Inc. – Industry 4.0 and Beyond

12:30 – 2 p.m.

LUNCH

12:30 – 2 p.m.

EXHIBITING

2 – 4:30 p.m.

TECHNICAL SESSION: CONSTRUCTION/REPAIR

Session Chairs: Eric Dirlam, Director of Furnaces, Ardagh Group, Jan Schep, Global Furnace Design Discipline Leader, Owens-Illinois Inc., and Larry McCloskey, Consultant, Anchor Hocking

2 – 2:30 p.m.

Kevin Lievre, Manager of Engineering & Refractory Services – Glass Americas, Lance Lemings, Senior Director, Operations, Gallo Glass Company – Hot Bottom Repair on a 10-Year-Old Furnace

2:30 – 3 p.m.

Christopher Hetro, Glass Service Leader, Borton-Lawson – Infrastructure and Process Considerations when Increasing the Size of Your Furnace

3 – 3:30 p.m.

Neil Simpson, Independent Consultant to Ametek Land – Supporting Hot and Cold Furnace Repairs

3:30 – 4 p.m.

Jalil Abraham Kuri, Furnace Design, Construction, and Maintenance, Libbey Inc. – Experienced Analysis in Furnace Construction Recurrent Projects

4 – 4:30 p.m.

Stephane Schaller, SEFPRO Refractory Solution Engineer, SEFPRO – Improved Glass Homogeneity and Higher Sustainability through Textured Expandable Tubes in Container Glass Furnace

4:30 – 5:30 p.m.

EXHIBITING

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

FREE TIME

7:30 – 11 p.m.

HOSPITALITY SUITES

81st GPC SESSIONS
Wednesday, October 28, 2020

GREATER COLUMBUS CONVENTION CENTER

8 – 9 a.m.EXHIBITING
9 – 10:30 a.m.

TECHNICAL SESSION: MELTING
Session Chairs: Uyi Iyoha, PhD, Associate Director Business Development, Praxair Inc., Justin Wang, Senior Process Engineer, Guardian Industries, and Chris Tournour, Senior Glass Process Engineer, Corning Incorporated

9 – 9:30 a.m.

Phil Tucker, Principal Materials Engineer, Johns Manville and Donn Sederstrom, Senior Research Engineer, Johns Manville – Extending Campaign Like in an All-Electric Melter Using High Levels of Commercial Bottle Cutlet

9:30 – 10 a.m.

Stanley Rutkowski III, Senior Applications Engineer, RoMan Manufacturing – New Power System Technology for More Electrically Efficient Melting, Booting, and Forming Processes

10 – 10:30 a.m.

Cheng-Hung Hung, Senior Research Associate, Vitro Architectural Glass – Combustion in Regenerative Air-Fuel Glass Furnaces

10:30 – 11:00 a.m.

EXHIBITING

11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

TECHNICAL SESSION: ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY

Session Chairs: Adam Polcyn, PhD, Associate Director, Glass Science and Technology, Manager, Vacuum Coatings R&D, Vitro Architectural Glass and Chris Bloom, ISB Batch & Melting Process Lead, Owens Corning

11 – 11:30 a.m.

Shrikar Chakravarti, Associate Director, Technology. Commercialization – Glass, Praxair Inc. – Waste Heat Recovery in Oxy-Fuel Glass Furnaces – A Path to Sustainability and Lower CO2 Emissions

11:30 a.m. – Noon

Scott DeFife, President, Glass Packaging Institute – Glass Recycling – A Regional Approach to Dedicated Glass Collection

Noon – 12:30 p.m.

Ravindra Aglave, Director, Energy & Process, Siemens Digital Industries Software – Multiphysics Simulation to Solve Energy and Pollution Challenges in the Glass Industry

12:30 – 2 p.m.

 LUNCH

12:30 – 2 p.m.

EXHIBITING

2 – 4 p.m.

TECHNICAL SESSION: QUALITY CONTROLS & SENSORS

Session Chairs: Phil Tucker, Principal Materials Engineer, Johns Manville, Glenn Neff, Vice President, Glass Service USA, and Kenneth Bratton, Manager, Mechanical Engineer, Emhart Glass

2 – 2:30 p.m.

Scott Cooper, Global Glass & Materials Science Leader, O-I Glass – The Detection and Root Causes of Cord in Glass

2:30 – 3 p.m.

Oscar Verheijen, Glass Expert, CelSian – Glass Melt Quality Optimization by Mathematical Modeling of Redox and Bubbles in the Glass Melt

3 – 3:30 p.m.

Joseph LaPlante, Business Unit Glass Market Manager, ISRA Vision – Float Glass Flatness Process Consequences and How to Improve Control

3:30 – 4 p.m.

Tod Canty Jr., Engineer, JM Canty – Dynamic Imaging as a Tool to Increase Yield and Reduce Production Costs

8 a.m. – Noon

HOST TEARDOWN

2 – 4 p.m.

EXHIBITOR TEARDOWN

4 – 5 p.m.

GMIC MEMBER MEETING

 

Thursday, October 28, 2020

COLUMBUS HILTON DOWNTOWN HOTEL

 8 a.m. – 4 p.m.

GMIC SYMPOSIUM

The Future of Glass Manufacturing